[ANN] reading and viewing GIS data in ESRI shapefile format
Baveco, Hans
Hans.Baveco at wur.nl
Fri Apr 23 13:52:39 UTC 2004
Well, it does show up now in the list, so that's OK.
Trying out some freely available (US) shape files, I noticed that many of them apply very large spatial units.
When drawn, these are handled pretty badly by the current code (reading is no problem): the MatrixTransform2x3 first rounds/truncates the coordinates and then scales them, so all detail is lost. And somehow this appears to consume much more time (minutes) compared to the seconds required for well-scaling shapes. The fix is pretty simple (I just thought I could come away with it). For Point shapes the rectangles become too large in that case. Next release......
Hans
-----Original Message-----
From: Ned Konz [mailto:ned at bike-nomad.com]
Sent: Friday, April 23, 2004 3:33 PM
To: squeak-dev at lists.squeakfoundation.org
Cc: Baveco, Hans; Steven Roberts
Subject: Re: [ANN] reading and viewing GIS data in ESRI shapefile format
On Friday 23 April 2004 3:17 am, Baveco, Hans wrote:
> I just put a small package on SqueakMap, to read and view GIS data in ESRI
> shapefile format (the format used by ESRI's ArcView program). It adds some
> basic functionality required to improve Squeak's geo-processing abilities,
> which are currently a bit underdeveloped (Squeak could be made into a
> perfect platform for GIS work!).
Great! I updated the page at http://minnow.cc.gatech.edu/squeak/3317 to
include this.
> NB it is on SqueakMap, but it doesn't show up in my PackageLoader list yet,
> - this delay is normal? NB2 is it really not possible to edit comments
> after a package has been made into an official release?
Did you update the list?
--
Ned Konz
http://bike-nomad.com
GPG key ID: BEEA7EFE
More information about the Squeak-dev
mailing list
|