[etoys-notify] [JIRA] Resolved: (SQ-932) When using "looks like" tile from graphics, the forward direction is changed to that object we look like
Karl Ramberg (JIRA)
tracker at squeakland.org
Fri May 20 15:35:32 EDT 2011
[ http://tracker.squeakland.org/browse/SQ-932?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel ]
Karl Ramberg resolved SQ-932.
-----------------------------
Fix Version/s: etoys 2011
Resolution: Complete
http://source.squeak.org/etoys/Etoys-kfr.63.mcz
> When using "looks like" tile from graphics, the forward direction is changed to that object we look like
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Key: SQ-932
> URL: http://tracker.squeakland.org/browse/SQ-932
> Project: squeakland
> Issue Type: Bug
> Components: etoys
> Reporter: Stephen Thomas
> Priority: Critical
> Fix For: etoys 2011
>
> Attachments: Extreme Mario BrosBug.003.pr
>
>
> This causes problems for kids animating characters for games (the work around is to put a tile in the script to reset the forward direction each time, but this is more complex than necessary.
> Use attached file to see the problem, gobo's script works fine (we reset forward direction each time)
> Mario (starts moving to left(90), then starts moving up (0)
--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
If you think it was sent incorrectly contact one of the administrators: http://tracker.squeakland.org/secure/Administrators.jspa
-
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira
More information about the etoys-notify
mailing list